Pingvin är bedårande! Installera min pingvin teman för att få tapeter av pingviner i webbläsare hemsida.
For those who love penguins, like me, I've created this penguin New Tab extension. Install my Penguins themes to get HD wallpapers of penguin everytime you open a new tab. Have fun! :)
- Select your favourite wallpaper from many available penguin wallpapers. Shuffle all penguin pictures (randomized background images) or Shuffle your favorite penguin themes only. More HD wallpapers of penguins will be added soon.
- Check Date & Time instantly with a digital clock in my Penguins new tab.
- Weather indicator, current weather status is displayed directly in my Penguins new tab.
- Search with Google in the Penguins new tab.
- All penguin Images are included, make it loads faster. Work offline (the addon does not download anything when you open a new tab).
- Added "Most Visited sites" to menu for quick navigation.
- Allow users to mark images as favorite, shuffle all images or shuffle favorite images only.
- New weather indicator service which is much better and more accurate.
- Allow users to switch between 12 hours and 24 hours format, switch between Celsius & Fahrenheit temperature.
- Simple & clean theme, more stunning HD pictures were added.
- Bug-fixes and UI/UX improvements.
- Easier to change theme and shuffle images.
- Faster New Tab loading time.
- Weather indicator can be turned on/off.
How to uninstall:
- Right-click on the icon of the extension and choose "Remove from Chrome".
Visit our homepage for more wallpapers and themes: http://freeaddon.com/
- All 17 species of penguins are found exclusively in the Southern Hemisphere.
- Emperor Penguins are the tallest penguin species, standing nearly 4 feet tall. The smallest penguin is the Little Blue Penguins, which is only about 16 inches.
- The fastest penguin species is the Gentoo Penguins, which can reach swimming speeds up to 22 mph.
- A penguin's striking coloring is a matter of camouflage; from above, penguin's black back blends into the murky depths of the ocean. From below, penguin's white belly is hidden against the bright surface.
- Fossils place the earliest penguin relative at some 60 million years ago, meaning the penguin is an ancestor of the birds we see today survived the mass extinction of the dinosaurs.
- Penguins ingest a lot of seawater while hunting for fish, but a special gland behind their eyes - the supraorbital gland - filters out the saltwater from their blood stream. Penguins excrete it through their beaks, or by sneezing.
- Unlike most birds - which lose and replace a few feathers at a time - penguins molt all at once, spending two or three weeks land-bound as they undergo what is called the catastrophic molt.
- All but two species of penguins breed in large colonies of up to a thousand birds.
- It varies by species, but many penguins will mate with the same member of the opposite sex season after season.
- Similarly, most penguins are also loyal to their exact nesting site, often returning to the same rookery in which they were born.
- Some species create nests for their eggs out of pebbles and loose feathers. Emperor Penguins are an exception: They incubate a single penguin egg each breeding season on the top of their feet. Under a loose fold of penguin skin is a featherless area with a concentration of blood vessels that keeps the penguin egg warm.
- In some species, it is the male penguin which incubates the eggs while female penguins leave to hunt for weeks at a time. Because of this, pudgy male penguins - with enough fat storage to survive weeks without eating - are most desirable.
- Penguin parents - both male penguins and female penguins - care for their young penguins for several months until the young penguins are strong enough to hunt for food on their own.
- If a female Emperor Penguin's baby dies, she will often "kidnap" an unrelated chick.
- Despite the penguins' lack of visible ears, penguins have excellent hearing and rely on distinct calls to identify their mates when returning to the crowded breeding grounds.
- The first published account of penguins comes from Antonio Pigafetta, who was aboard Ferdinand Magellan's first circumnavigation of the globe in 1520. They spotted the animals near what was probably Punta Tombo in Argentina. He called them "strange geese" (penguins).
- An earlier, anonymous diary entry from Vasco da Gama's 1497 voyage around the Cape of Good Hope makes mention of flightless birds as large as ducks (penguins).
- Because the penguins aren't used to danger from animals on solid ground, wild penguins exhibit no particular fear of human tourists.
- Unlike most sea mammals - which rely on blubber to stay warm - penguins survive because their feathers trap a layer of warm air next to the skin that serves as insulation, especially when the penguins start generating muscular heat by swimming around.
- In the 16th century, the word penguins actually referred to great auks (scientific name: Pinguinus impennis), a now-extinct penguins species that inhabited the seas around eastern Canada. When explorers traveled to the Southern Hemisphere, they saw black and white birds that resembled auks, and called them penguins.