النحام جميلة! تثبيت المواضيع فلامنغو بلدي للحصول على خلفيات فلامنغو في الصفحة الرئيسية للمستعرض.
Install the extension to get HD wallpapers of flamingos everytime you open a new tab.
For those who love flamingos!!, like me, I've created this flamingo New Tab extension. Have fun! :)
- Select your favourite wallpaper from many available flamingo wallpapers. Shuffle all flamingo pictures (randomized background images) or Shuffle your favorite flamingo themes only. More HD wallpapers of flamingos other wild animals will be added soon.
- Check Date & Time instantly with a digital clock in Chrome new tab themes.
- Weather indicator, current weather status is displayed directly in Chrome new tab themes.
- Search with Google in the Chrome new tab themes.
- Images are included, make it loads faster. Work offline (the addon does not download anything when you open a new tab).
- Added 'Most Visited sites' to menu for quick navigation.
- Allow users to mark images as favorite, shuffle all images or shuffle favorite images only.
- New weather indicator service which is much better and more accurate.
- Allow users to switch between 12 hours and 24 hours format, switch between Celsius & Fahrenheit temperature.
- Simple & clean theme, more stunning HD pictures were added.
- Bug-fixes and UI/UX improvements.
- Easier to change theme and shuffle images.
- Faster New Tab loading time.
- Weather indicator can be turned on/off.
How to uninstall:
- Right-click on the icon of the extension and choose 'Remove from Chrome'.
Visit our homepage for more wallpapers and themes: http://freeaddon.com/
The extension was made by fans, for fans. We are not affiliated with or sponsored by the entity whose materials are represented in this extension.
- There are six distinct species of flamingo, but it takes a trained eye to distinguish them.
- An adult flamingo is four to five feet tall, but only weigh between four and eight pounds. That’s the kind of astonishing body density (or lack of) needed for flight.
- Flamingos tend to congregate in mudflats or lagoons, where they can find shallow saltwater prey. These habitats are also difficult for predators to negotiate.
- Flamingos feed by stirring up mud with their feet. Then they reach down and scoop up a beakful of mud and water. Their beaks are designed to strain animals out of the mud, and the muddy water is expelled. This happens as the flamingo’s head is upside-down.
- The American flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber) is the only flamingo species native to North America, but is rarely seen in the United States anymore. It is generally more brightly colored than the Greater flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) that inhabits the coasts of Africa, Asia, and southern Europe. Although the Greater flamingo is the most widespread species, the most numerous is the Lesser flamingo (Phoenicopterus minor).
- The color pink comes from beta-carotene in the crustaceans and plankton that flamingos eat. Zoo flamingos will turn white if their diet is not supplemented with live shrimp or flamingo chow containing carotenoid pigments.
- The feathers under flamengo's wings (flight feathers) are black. You only see them when the birds are flying.
- Flamingos flock in groups of up to several hundred birds. They often perform their mating displays together, like this flamingo flamenco. However, different species and even different flocks will put a slightly different spin on their communal rituals. Read about some of the individual mating dance moves.
- The male and female of a mating flamingo pair build a nest together, and both sit on the egg while it incubates for about a month.
- Some flamingos find it easier to steal a nest that’s already been built, so mating pairs must guard a nest from other flamingos as well as predators.
- When a flamingo chick hatches, both parents take turns feeding it: first with a special liquid baby food they produce in their throats called crop milk, then with regurgitated regular flamingo food as the chick ages.
- Flamingo chicks are born with grey and white feathers. These flamingo chicks do not turn pink for a year or two. Their beaks are straight, and begin to curve as they grow and mature.
- A variety of land predators will eat flamingos and their eggs, but since flamingo nests are built on swampland or mudflats, the most common predators for flamingos are other birds.
- Flamingos are not endangered; they are classified as 'least concern' as their numbers are fairly stable. Whether flamingos stay stable will depend on what happens to their habitats and breeding grounds in the future. There is one related species that is declining, however...
- Plastic lawn flamingos (Phoenicopterus plasticus) are an American cultural icon that was introduced in 1957 by artist Don Featherstone. In the 21st century, flamingos are considered endangered. Efforts are underway to revive the art form, and in 2009, Madison, Wisconsin, named the plastic pink flamingo the city’s official bird.