For those who love dolphins, like me, I've created this Dolphins New Tab extension. Install my Dolphin Themes to get HD wallpapers of dolphins everytime you open a new tab. Have fun! :)
- Select your favourite wallpaper from many available dolphins wallpapers. Shuffle all dolphins pictures (randomized background images) or Shuffle your favorite dolphins themes only. More HD wallpapers of dolphins and various dolphins species will be added soon. Such as Amazon River dolphins, Atlantic humpback dolphins, Atlantic spotted dolphins, Atlantic white-sided dolphins, Australian snubfin dolphins, Baiji dolphins, Chilean dolphins, Clymene dolphins, Commerson's dolphins, Common bottlenose dolphins, Franciscana dolphins, Fraser's dolphins, Guiana dolphins, Heaviside's dolphins, Hourglass dolphins, Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins, Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins, Irrawaddy dolphins, Long-beaked common dolphins, Narwhal dolphins, New Zealand dolphin (Hector's and Māui dolphin), Northern right-whale dolphin, Pacific white-sided dolphin, Pantropical spotted dolphin, Peale's dolphin, Risso's dolphin, Rough-toothed dolphin, Short-beaked common dolphin, South Asian river dolphin, Southern right-whale dolphin, Spinner dolphin, Striped dolphin, Tucuxi dolphin, Vaquita dolphin, White-beaked dolphin, and more...,
- Check Date & Time instantly with a digital clock in Chrome new tab themes.
- Weather indicator, current weather status is displayed directly in Chrome new tab themes.
- Search with Google in the Chrome new tab themes.
- Images are included, make it loads faster. Work offline (the addon does not download anything when you open a new tab).
How to uninstall:
- Right-click on the icon of the extension and choose "Remove from Chrome".
Visit our homepage for more wallpapers and themes: http://freeaddon.com/
- dolphins are a widely distributed and diverse group of aquatic mammals. dolphins are an informal grouping within the order Cetacea, excluding whales and porpoises, so to zoologists the grouping is paraphyletic. The dolphins comprise the extant families Delphinidae (the oceanic dolphins), Platanistidae (the Indian river dolphins), Iniidae (the new world river dolphins), and Pontoporiidae (the brackish dolphins), and the extinct Lipotidae (baiji or Chinese river dolphins). There are 40 extant species of dolphins. dolphins, alongside other cetaceans, belong to the clade Cetartiodactyla with even-toed ungulates. dolphins' closest living relatives are the hippopotamuses, having diverged about 40 million years ago.
- dolphins range in size from the 1.7 m (5.6 ft) long and 50 kg (110 lb) Maui's dolphins to the 9.5 m (31 ft) and 10 t (11 short tons) killer whale. Several dolphins species exhibit sexual dimorphism, in that the male dolphins are larger than female dolphins. dolphins have streamlined bodies and two limbs that are modified into flippers. Though not quite as flexible as seals, some dolphins can travel at 55.5 km/h (34.5 mph). dolphins use their conical shaped teeth to capture fast moving prey. dolphins have well-developed hearing which is adapted for both air and water and is so well developed that some can survive even if dolphins are blind. Some dolphins species are well adapted for diving to great depths. dolphins have a layer of fat, or blubber, under the skin to keep warm in the cold water.
- Although dolphins are widespread, most dolphins species prefer the warmer waters of the tropic zones, but some, like the right whale dolphins, prefer colder climates. dolphins feed largely on fish and squid, but a few, like the killer whale, feed on large mammals, like seals. Male dolphins typically mate with multiple female dolphins every year, but female dolphins only mate every two to three years. Calves are typically born in the spring and summer months and females bear all the responsibility for raising them. Mothers of some species fast and nurse their young for a relatively long period of time. dolphins produce a variety of vocalizations, usually in the form of clicks and whistles.
- dolphins are sometimes hunted in places like Japan, in an activity known as dolphins drive hunting. Besides drive hunting, dolphins also face threats from bycatch, habitat loss, and marine pollution. dolphins have been depicted in various cultures worldwide. dolphins occasionally feature in literature and film, as in the film series Free Willy. dolphins are sometimes kept in captivity and trained to perform tricks, but breeding success has been poor and the animals often die within a few months of capture. The most common dolphins kept are killer whales and bottlenose dolphins.
- dolphins are highly intelligent marine mammals and are part of the family of toothed whales that includes orcas and pilot whales. dolphins are found worldwide, mostly in shallow seas of the continental shelves, and are carnivores, mostly eating fish and squid. dolphins coloration varies, but dolphins are generally gray in color with darker backs than the rest of their bodies.
- Diet: dolphins consume a variety of prey including fish, squid and crustaceans.
- Population: It is difficult to estimate population numbers since there are many different dolphins species spanning a large geographic area.
- Range: Most dolphins species live in shallow areas of tropical and temperate oceans throughout the world. Five dolphins species live in the world's rivers.
- Like bats, dolphins use echolocation to navigate and hunt, bouncing high-pitched sounds off of objects, and listening for the echoes.
- Behavior: dolphins are well known for their agility and playful behavior, making them a favorite of wildlife watchers. Many species will leap out of the water, spy-hop (rise vertically out of the water to view their surroundings) and follow ships, often synchronizing their movements with one another. Scientists believe that dolphins conserve energy by swimming alongside ships, a practice known as bow-riding.
- dolphins live in social groups of five to several hundred. They use echolocation to find prey and often hunt together by surrounding a school of fish, trapping them and taking turns swimming through the school and catching fish. dolphins will also follow seabirds, other whales and fishing boats to feed opportunistically on the fish they scare up or discard.
- To prevent drowning while sleeping only half of the dolphins’s brain goes to sleep while the other half remains awake so dolphins can continue to breathe!
+ Mating Season: Throughout the year, though in some areas there is a peak in spring and fall.
+ Gestation: 9-17 months depending on the dolphins species. When it is time to give birth, the female dolphins will distance herself from the pod, often going near the surface of the water.
+ Number of offspring: Usually one calf; twins are rare. As soon as the calf is born, the mother dolphins must quickly take it to the surface so it can take its first breath. The calf will nurse from 11 months to 2 years, and after it is done nursing it will still stay with its mother until it is between 3 and 8 years old.